Legal efforts to assign responsibility for the Iroquois Theater fire disaster.
[…] they had connections to the reorganized Iroquois Theater, the Colonial.
One dismissed juror candidates was James
Long who lost three daughters at the
Iroquois Theater fire. Two other
dismissed candidates were friends with
victims.
A legal scandal erupted and two juror candidates were
dismissed when judge Landis learned that
they'd been added to the jury pool by U.S.
Marshall John Ames, including an unemployed
former fireman named John Ryan whose name
was added at the request of House of
Representatives congressman Howard Snapp.
Despite prohibition in Illnois law — Section
13 of the Revised statutes of Illinois,
chapter 78, provided that "Any person who
shall seek the position of a juror, or who
shall ask any attorney or other officer of
the court, or other person, to secure his
selection as a juryman, shall be deemed
guilty of a contempt of court" — Ames
boldly defended the practice, stating that
his eight-year history of using talesmen had been known by other judges.
Whether they were motivated by curiosity or
wanted the $3/day stipend (inflation adj.
$107), Ames insisted they were good
citizens all and that he would continue to